print
share

2014–2015

The Bennington College Next Pioneers are alumni from the classes of the 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, and 2010s dedicated to helping preserve the educational excellence and integrity of the College. They have claimed a stake in the College’s future by making Bennington a priority in their charitable giving. During the 2014–15 year, this group included alumni who collectively donated $408,868.08 to Bennington. The College is grateful to the following alumni, who have either provided for Bennington in their estate plans or made annual leadership gifts at the following levels last year:

  • $1,000 or more for graduates more than ten years out (1980–2005)
  • $600 or more for graduates eight to ten years out (2006–08)
  • $300 or more for graduates five to seven years out (2009–11)
  • $120 or more for graduates two to four years out ( 2012–14)
  • $60 or more for current students and the Class of 2015

Steering Committee
Amanda Spooner Frank ’92, chair
Annie Coggan-Crawford ’85
Lincoln Schatz ’86
Marri Davis ’86, founding chair
Arjun Desai ’88
Tracy Katsky Boomer ’91
David Anthony ’96
Eben N. Moore ’96
Daniel B. Grossman, Jr. ’04
Shira Ariel Sternberg ’05
V. Hansmann MFA ’11
Julia M. Lichtblau MFA ’11
Henry Lyon ’11
Lydia R. Viallon ’12
Dmitri E.H. Glickman ’12
Rainer Hunt ’13

President’s Circle ($25,000 and up)
Steven W. Albahari ’82
Tracy Katsky Boomer ’91
Mary Bucksbaum Scanlan ’91

Patron Associates ($10,000–$24,999)
Matthew Marks ’85 and Jack Bankowsky ’81
Anne Hubbard ’89
Sekka B. Scher ’90
Jonathan M. Sherman ’90
Amy Brooks ’93
James Simon, Esq. ’97
William J. Ransom ’04 and Oona Gardner ’03

Sponsoring Associates ($5,000–$9,999)
Jeremy Sager ’80 and Paula Sager ’80
Steven Gelman ’83
Beth Kaplan Karmin ’85
Melissa Rosenberg ’86 and Lev L. Spiro
Elizabeth O. Silver ’86
Bradford L. Schlei ’88
Shira Ariel Sternberg ’05
Edward H.T. Ubell ’09

Founding Associates ($2,500–$4,999)
Anonymous
David Beitzel ’83 and Darren Walker
David D. Zicarelli ’83
Robin Hackley Decker ’84
Carole Woodworth Perry ’85
Cynthia R. Donoghue, Ph.D. ’86
Jacqueline Little ’86
Arjun Desai ’88 and Katherine Chia
Lori Cohen ’90
Benjamin Broderick Phillips ’13

Associates ($1,000–$2,499)
Torrey Bettis ’80
Fiona Cooper Fenwick ’80
Kimberly Kafka ’80
Barbara Meili ’80
Anita Stephen ’80
Cynthia Stix ’81
Peter N. Zinam ’81
Ann Paffrath Gallo ’82
Sherri Renee Rosenberg ’82
John Silvestrini ’82 and Trudi H. Vetterlein ’84
Joanne M. Weiss ’82
Katherine Buechner Arthaud ’83
Ellen Kanner ’83
Paul Baumann ’84 and Marilyn Gold ’84
Susan Dimm Williams ’84
Annie Coggan-Crawford ’85
Marie Labbe Gertje ’85
Harley G. Higbie ’85
Kent Hikida ’85 and Amy Schweitzer Hikida ’85
Dr. Eric Ramirez-Ferrero ’85
Heather B. Thayer ’85
Elizabeth A. Chaisson ’86
Marri Davis ’86
Danielle Etzler ’86
Erik B. Holmberg ’86
Ahrin Mishan ’86
Nancy Morowitz ’86
David Michael Anthony Burgess ’87
Kathryn Aichele-Samardick ’88
Haley Alpiar Murphy ’88
Rachel Schatz ’89
Peter Davis ’90
Rafe K. Churchill ’91
Beau M. Friedlander ’91
Johan Hedborg ’91
Elizabeth Iarrapino Bellin ’92
Amanda Spooner Frank ’92
Justin Dixon ’93
James A. Habacker ’94
Matthew Moss ’94
Aryn M. Chapman ’95
M.M.C. Kennedy-Stirling ’95
Joanne Lembo ’95
David Anthony ’96
Eben N. Moore ’96
Noah Musler ’96
Douglas J. Palardy ’96
Adnan Iftekhar ’97
Major Todd C. Knudson ’98
Irina Petrova ’99
Jessica A. Phillips ’99
Rachel Emmons-Bradley ’00
Jenna Elizabeth White ’00
Matty Wilder ’00
Clara L. Fajardo ’04
James P. Bolenbaugh ’05
Brian D. Rothstein ’05
Lawson R. Wulsin, Jr. ’05 and
Courtney A. Hill Wulsin ’04

Young Alumni Next Pioneers ($60–$999)
Anonymous
Sean Adams ’08
Suzanne C. Brundage ’08
Julie L. Moore ’08
Henry Lyon ’11
Cauley F. Powell ’11
Sima Wolf ’11 and Bruce Williamson
Dmitri E.H. Glickman ’12
Brianna McGraw ’12
Steven M. Nanis ’12
Gioia G. Pirrello ’12
Ava L. Sullivan ’12
Amelia E. Vottero ’12
Evan D. Braun ’13
Victoria Harty ’13
Rainer Hunt ’13
Michaela Levin ’13
Jason L. Moon ’13
Eric Mosher ’13
Anna Rogovoy ’13
Jiray G. Avedisian ’14
Liam B. Dailey ’14
Delaney N. Dittman ’14
Ai Kato ’14
Kenneth P. Olguin ’14
Vivian L. Robbins ’14
Carlos Torres ’14
Tenara L. Calem ’15
Alana B. Cooper ’15
Rory C. Cullen ’15
Julia C. Cushing ’15
Micaela R. Evans ’15
Wesley A. Evans ’15
Sarah F. Goldsmith ’15
Danika M. Grady ’15
Julia E. Haskell ’15
Robin H. Hopkinson ’15
Emma G. Hurst ’15
Chernoh S. Jalloh ’15
Benjamin J. Margetic ’15
Emiline A. Mesmer ’15
Zenji S. Oguri ’15
Genelle N. Rankin ’15
Jeremy B. Schrager ’15
Ray Stevens ’15
Audre I. Bennett ’16
Miriam Camitta ’16
Sonja M. Einem ’16
Matthew R. Kirby ’17
William J. Larsen ’17
Emma K. Welch ’17
Dana Foote ’18

MFA Writing Alumni Next Pioneers
Anonymous
Perrin Ireland ’96
Carole M. Merritt ’96 and Alvin Chisik
Sheila T. Wall, M.D. ’96
Cynthia Fowler ’98
Camille Renshaw ’99
Marsha Dubrow ’00
Julia Michaels ’00
Thomas Schabarum ’02
John R. Coats ’06
Molly Thomas ’06
Allison Devers ’08
Ian H. Williams ’09
Sharon Hazzard ’11
Julia M. Lichtblau ’11
Heather A. Young ’11
Greg Phelan ’12
Susan Repko ’12
Marcia B. Loughran ’13
Gene Olson ’13
Katy Simpson Smith ’13
Cynthia Sweeney ’13
Lee F. Hancock ’14
Charlie C. Lewis ’14
Ruth Mukwana ’14
Johanna G. Poirier ’14
Dr. Walter M. Robinson ’14
Elizabeth B. Solms ’14
Jennifer E. Babson ’15
Kelly L. Browne ’15
Christopher L. Cochran ’15
Jennifer S.L. Crooks ’15
Jayne C. Guertin ’15
Laura G. Martineau ’15
Melissa S. McInerney ’15
Linda G. Michel-Cassidy ’15
Susan D. Pagani ’15

Updated: September 10, 2015